Scores from Finals March 1997

Two Day Grades' Grand Finals

Luscombe Shield

Moonee Valley 369 (G.Peters 95, M.Harvey 78, I.Denny 45, S.McLeod 38, J.Carton 3/97) defeated Hadfield 180 (A.Iezzi 52 n.o., S.Westlow 6/70)

Stringer (1)

Kealba-Green Gully 366 (T.Vanderwall 93, C.McPherson 81, G.Yeo 43, C.Himmerman 5/85, D.Shaw 3/77) & 210 (G.Yeo 35, C.McPherson 33, D.Rouvray 31) lost to Oak Park 428 (T.Tatts 110, S.Gleeson 107, G.Pearson 51, D.Shaw 45, C.Styles 41, S.Chapman 4/92, C.McPherson 3/39) & 8/84 (M.Oakley 6/33)

Stringer (2)

Craigieburn 355 (G.Laffan 71, D.Mlikota 67 n.o., A.Kilpatrick 40, G.Barton 33, M.Grocock 3/36) & 8/130 (C.Barton 30) defeated Pascoe Vale Central 221 (R.Barron 63, P.Ryan 35, B.Imlach 4/56, G.McLean 3/32, R.Springhall 3/46)

"C" Grade

Pascoe Vale Central 229 (D.Taylor 48, A.Rowley 46, G.Smith 34, D.Fitzpatrick 5/86) & 0/138 (M.Kerry 75 n.o., A.Stanley 40 n.o.) defeated Moonee Valley 178 (L.Gooley 72, T.Cuzzi 7/44) & 188 (B.Sciacchatano 36, D.Fitzpatrick 32, D.Terzini 32, L.Gooley 30, A.Rowley 5/52, D.Taylor 3/50) outright

"D" Grade

Tullamarine 171 (M.Sayers 4/32) lost to Oak Park 282 (N.Byrne 52, D.Cropley 52, G.Andrews 47, M.Sayers 37, T.Singles 3/24, D.Shannon 3/42, B.Parker 3/94)

"E" Grade

Hadfield 111 (P.Cooke 5/24) lost to Campbellfield 285 (Steve Tucker 80, J.Kaakour 67, Scott Tucker 40, B.Sanderson 3/45) & 3/70

Two Day Grades' Semi-Finals

Luscombe Shield

Craigieburn 186 (G.Courts 44, P.Gleisner 3/42, D.Carton 3/51) & 179 (D.Jolley 40, R.English 6/101, J.Carton 4/78) lost to Hadfield 9/354 (C.Don 122, D.Carton 65, P.Gleisner 43, E.Agius 42, S.Kuret 3/45, S.Hood 3/51) & 0/14 outright

Pascoe Vale Central 284 (J.Reddick 72, D.Barron 59 n.o., P.McCann 46, A.Labouchardiere 34, S.Westlow 4/56) lost to Moonee Valley 303 (C.Brown 94, I.Denny 85, A.Chapman 5/104, D.Barron 4/73)

Stringer (1)

Kealba-Green Gully 207 (C.McPherson 59, I.Broadbent 32, L.Luhm 3/53) defeated Greenvale 134 (B.Hunter 35, M.Oakley 3/13)

Oak Park 3/136 (T.Tatts 67, S.Vernon 52, A.Robinson 35, C.Styles 34, S.Dreier 3/25) defeated Balmoral 132 (D.Shaw 5/33, D.McKenzie 5/52)

Stringer (2)

Craigieburn 405 (S.Trimbos 152, J.Rutledge 57, D.Mlikota 39) defeated Tullamarine 312 (L.Elsous 117, B.Digby 68, L.Templar 37, S.Trimbos 3/63, G.McLean 3/64)

Hadfield 250 (R.Pell 121 n.o., G.Barron 3/40, S.Ryan 3/41) lost to Pascoe Vale Central 7/252 (T.Egan 82, I.Hare 46 n.o., P.Ryan 43, D.McKay 30, S.Redgwell 4/60)

"C" Grade

Pascoe Vale Central 3/217 (G.Smith 89, R.Lang 45 n.o.) defeated Donnybrook 142 (R.Glide 51, T.Cuzzi 6/48)

Craigieburn 99 (J.Andrews 31, D.Fitzpatrick 5/40, L.Potts 3/32) lost to Moonee Valley 7/302 (D.Terzini 63, B.Sciacchatano 60, S.Williams 55, J.Talone 52, V.Pridham 5/59)

"D" Grade

Tullamarine 375 (A.Sayed 160, K.Crooks 73 n.o., T.Farrall 33) defeated Strathmore 97 (B.Parker 5/34)

Craigieburn 181 (R.Manning 56, B.Rose 4/32) lost to Oak Park 265 (D.Cropley 73, P.Mathewson 36, G.Andrews 34, C.Robson 3/48) & 3/150 (A.Galbraith 52, M.Sayers 36)

"E" Grade

Jacana 156 (D.Richardson 50, B.McBride 5/57, S.Tucker 4/25) lost to Campbellfield 194 (J.Kaakour 51, M.Shore 31, D.Richardson 4/33, F.Guerra 3/59) & 9/354 (R.Satchwell 138, D.Martin 81 n.o., S.Tucker 42, F.Guerra 3/111)

Hadfield 4/264 (L.Tootell 62, G.Crooks 61, J.Armstrong 48, M.Nissan 38 n.o.) defeated Balmoral 168 (S.Johnstone 41, L.Parry 32, B.Sanderson 5/28, C.Carton 3/44)

One Day Grades' Grand Finals

Giddings Shield

Greenvale 123 (B.Gatt 3/20, J.Swanson 3/34) lost to Kealba-Green Gully 7/171 (B.Gatt 54)

One Day "B"

Strathmore 4/159 (T.Stapleton 49 n.o., G.Bull 31) lost to Keilor Park 4/166 (J.Misiti 78 n.o., B.Ali 38)

Veterans

Jacana 3/152 (R.Wright 50, R.Clark 35) defeated Strathmore 8/150 (P.Owen 50)

One Day Grades' Semi-Finals

Giddings Shield

Greenvale 9/205 (M.Clarke 57, C.Eaton 44 n.o., Mark Gauci 4/57) defeated Tullamarine 9/193 (R.Taylor 34, S.Storey 33)

Kealba-Green Gully 4/99 (B.Gatt 44) defeated Keilor Park 84 (Jethro 4/7)

One Day "B"

Strathmore 7/236 (B.Stephens 88, T.Stapleton 44, A.Luvara 4/27) defeated Moonee Valley 97

Keilor Park 8/108 (D.Bentley 32, S.Gallagher 6/8) defeated Westmeadows 106 (D.Bentley 4/22)

Veterans

Greenvale 154 (R.Parkinson 3/14, B.Allison 3/33) lost to Strathmore 7/239 (P.Owen 53, B.Allison 50, R.Parkinson 34, M.Kus 30)

Jacana 5/282 (L.Christadoulou 52, K.Tomlin 51, R.Wright 51, M.McAughtry 48) defeated Taylors Lakes 7/210 (D.Lambert 50, B.Hughes 44 n.o., R.McMullin 30)

One Day Grades' Quarter Finals

Giddings Shield

Greenvale 8/185 (M.Clarke 54 n.o., I.Isia 38, S.Kalonowski 35, Colin McKay 3/17, S.Trueman 3/50) defeated Pascoe Vale Central 6/159 (G.Henderson 51, M.Robinson 44)

Kealba-Green Gully 6/114 (D.Clements 67 n.o., Ruskin 3/16) defeated Doutta Stars 103 (Ruskin 48, P.Orrell 4/26)

Keilor Park 141 (A.Maeder 36, R.Misiti 35, K.Grant 4/17, J.Aparo 3/11) defeated Buckley Park 91 (D.Brancasisano 3/16)

Tullamarine 5/263 (Matt Gauci 87, R.Taylor 65 n.o., S.Storey 34 n.o.) defeated Taylors Lakes 112 (Mark Gauci 3/23)

One Day "B"

Strathmore 2/151 (M.Williams 75 n.o., T.Stapleton 44 n.o.) defeated Oak Park 5/141 (A.Andrietta 43, R.Atkin 41 n.o.)

Keilor Park 1/118 (J.Misiti 58 n.o., B.Ali 35 n.o.) defeated Taylors Lakes 108 (S.Lee 33, P.Murden 4/25, D.Bentley 3/12)

Westmeadows 0/107 (S.O'Brien 58 n.o., S.Gallagher 48 n.o.) defeated Donnybrook 103 (G.Thomas 3/10)

Greenvale 224 (A.Musgrove 64, A.Ates 40, T.Agius 33, M.Luvara 5/27) lost to Moonee Valley 3/240 (M.Tenace 100, R.Larobina 36 n.o.)

Veterans

Greenvale had a bye

Jacana 1/49 defeated Airport W.-St. Chris. 42 (Neild 3/3)

Taylors Lakes 7/106 defeated Keilor Park 102 (G.Hewitt 4/19, R.McMullin 3/18)

Keilor 9/148 (Nyhus 33, Smith 31 n.o., D.Lynch 3/12) lost to Strathmore 6/155 (P.Owen 44, R.Parkinson 37 n.o.)

Under 16 Grand Finals

McCabe Shield

Keilor Park 285 (M.Zucco 104, C.Stuart 64, J.Randello 30, A.Prowse 5/25) lost to Strathmore 8/286 (A.Prowse 52 n.o., L.James 44, J.Heritage 38, C.Baker 34 n.o., R.Legudi 32 n.o.)

Under 16 B

Strathmore 264 (W.Peter-Budge 82, J.Reddish 46, G.Henderson 3/57) & 1/59 defeated Pascoe Vale Central 90 (L.Evans 3/18) & 9/228 (C.McKay 94, L.Evans 4/58) outright

Under 16 C

Greenvale 218 (C.James 62, J.Kent 43, C.Old 6/76) & 3/88 defeated Glenroy Amateurs 209 (A.Eve 91, J.Smith 44, A.Vincitorio 31, T. Gourlay 3/18, S.de Morton 3/40)

Under 16 Semi-Finals

McCabe Shield

Keilor Park 2/242 (C.Stuart 115 n.o., M.Zucco 57) defeated Keilor 201 (D.Veale 51, D.Morris 41, M.Zucco 5/40)

Strathmore 7/210 (L.Wilson 49, A.Abela 44, S.Borg 3/35) defeated Taylors Lakes 206 (S.Borg 58, S.Lee 36, J.Heritage 4/41)

Under 16 B

Strathmore 450 (W.Peter-Budge 176, J.Wilson 65, M.Mihailovic 43, H.Simpson 34, R.Francis 4/81) defeated Tullamarine 373 (S.Freeth 123, M.Caccamo 70, L.Andrews 62, J.Reddish 3/74)

West Coburg 112 (G.Henderson 4/39) lost to Pascoe Vale Central 114 (S.Trueman 59 n.o., N.Akra 3/15, C.Appleyard 3/23)

Under 16 C

Greenvale 4/206 (M.Kent 75 n.o., D.Clifton 48 n.o., M.Sartori 40) defeated Taylors Lakes 87 (A.Weidner 4/27)

Strathmore 132 (C.Old 5/54) lost to Glenroy Amateurs 4/257 (A.Eve 109, G.Stevens 101 n.o.)

Under 14 Grand Finals

EBKCA Shield

Strathmore 314 (D.Andrews 58, T.Legudi 50, D.Peter-Budge 42, N.Pantland 30, A.Carton 3/69) lost to Tullamarine 4/316 (T.Vandenburg 142 n.o., A.Carton 89, I.Payne 31)

Under 14 B

Greenvale 4/299 (B.Hutchinson 69, S.Waterman 63, J.Harewood 56 n.o., R.Cooper 42 n.o.) defeated Airport W.-St. Chris. 88 (S.Waterman 3/14, A.Duncan 3/18)

Under 14 C

Avondale Heights 118 (M.Moretti 44, S.Bleas 34, B.Marshall 3/11) & 5/42 (B.Marshall 3/15) lost to Westmeadows 157 (B.Perkins 32, M.Moretti 5/23, M.Rouman 3/12) & 163 (B.Marshall 63, C.Burns 3/28)

Under 14 D

Jacana 143 (J.Slawitschka 37, T.Gilday 3/24) & 4/111 (C.Finger 56, W.Thomason 30) defeated Aberfeldie 206 (J.Slawitischka 3/23, B.McAullay 3/31) & 46 (B.McAullay 5/16, J.Slawitschka 3/10) outright

Under 14 Semi-Finals

EBKCA Shield

Strathmore 2/157 (C.Pike 61, D.Peter-Budge 51 n.o.) defeated Taylors Lakes 152 (B.Jones 38)

Keilor 154 (J.Lloyd 30, D.Zahorodini 4/26) lost to Tullamarine 9/206 (H.Brandt 75, M.Richardson 3/26)

Under 14 B

Greenvale 2/195 (S.Waterman 78, B.Hutchinson 66) defeated Oak Park 110

Pascoe Vale Central 124 (C.McKay 71 n.o., B.Fitzsimmons 5/21 incl. hattrick) lost to Airport W.-St. Chris. 3/136 (J.Clampett 51 n.o., M.Augustus 33)

Under 14 C

West Coburg 91 (M.Harris 3/9, B.Marshall 3/25) lost to Westmeadows 167 (S.Afflitto 45 n.o., B.Marshall 34, C.Tankredi 4/14)

Avondale Heights 187 (C.Burns 56, C.Bleas 55, B.Johnson 4/26, M.Brown 3/22) defeated Greenvale 43 (M.Flaherty 5/12, S.Bleas 3/8)

Under 14 D

Jacana 219 (W.Thomason 72, C.Finger 52, A.Pope 4/17, K.Perera 3/36) defeated Flemington 9/167 (P.Sammut 75)

Aberfeldie 7/143 (D.Pound 56 n.o.) defeated St. Bernards 132 (Goulet 39, M.Manning 3/21)

Under 12 Grand Finals

Under 12 A

Taylors Lakes 6/122 (Y.Kumar 26, K.Ingram 25, M.Nyhus 25, M.Carroll 3/12) lost to Airport W.-St. Chris. 4/129 (R.Achilles 27)

Under 12 B

Craigieburn 4/150 (M.Hocking 28, M.Staples 26, S.Kenna 25) defeated The Socials 49

Under 12 C

Pascoe Vale 8/120 (Y.Ali 25, H.Issa 25) defeated Pascoe Vale Central 9/99 (L.Cooray 27)

Under 12 D

Strathmore 7/135 (M.Klopsch 28) defeated East Keilor 7/107 (B.Fox 26, D.Atkinson 3/10)

Under 12 E

Aberfeldie 80 (S.Watson 27) lost to Airport W.-St. Chris. 4/128 (M.Ames 25, D.Feola 25)

Under 12 Semi-Finals

Under 12 A

Taylors Lakes 7/102 (D.Giese 3/16) defeated Aberfeldie 94

Airport W.-St. Chris. 4/134 (A.Augustus 27, R.Achilles 25, J.D'Abreo 25) defeated Westmeadows 79

Under 12 B

West Coburg 8/81 (B.Sheills 25, L.Westgarth 3/8) lost to The Socials 7/95 (R.Palmer 25)

Craigieburn 5/136 (R.Dennis 25, M.Staples 25, C.Kent 3/9) defeated Greenvale 9/83 (C.Kent 25)

Under 12 C

Pascoe Vale 8/114 (Y.Ali 28, J.Costello 25) defeated Keilor 6/103 (C.Sheehan 26, P.Travlos 25)

Pascoe Vale Central 6/143 (J.Pascu 26, L.Cooray 25, A.Walshe 25) defeated Gladstone Park 6/97 (J.Moore 25)

Under 12 D

West Coburg 7/125 (C.McDonald 28, B.Gross 27, D.Fry 25) lost to East Keilor 4/128 (M.Lytwynenko 26, M.Garafolo 25)

Strathmore 7/148 defeated Moonee Valley 6/136 (L.Ryan 25)

Under 12 E

Strathmore Heights 6/125 (B.Lambert 26) lost to Airport W.-St. Chris. 9/134 (K.Karaitiana 25)

Aberfeldie 6/158 (C.Berzins 26, A.Glen 25, S.Watson 25) defeated Keilor 8/121 (B.Augello 26)

Under 12 Quarter Finals

Under 12 A

Taylors Lakes 7/74 defeated Strathmore 68 (N.Ferns 3/1)

Airport W.-St. Chris. 6/126 (J.D'Abreo 28, A.Augustus 26, L.Turner 3/7, L.Wilson 3/16) tied with Keilor Park 5/126 (R.Costello 26, W.Berry 25, C.Reid 25, A.Augustus 3/6)

Avondale Heights 9/122 (S.Douglas 25) lost to Aberfeldie 1/200 (C.Platt 27, J.Mansour 27, M.Williams 27, T,Campbell 25, R.Phelan 25, J.Stivala 25)

Westmeadows 3/103 defeated Doutta Stars 8/94 (S.Considine 25, H.Lovell 25, L.Pohl 3/17)

Under 12 B

West Coburg 1/81 (S.Finco 25) defeated Kealba-Green Gully 9/77 (T.Stone 25)

Craigieburn 9/114 (J.Robertson 25) defeated Taylors Lakes 55

Strathmore Heights 100 (A.Peasnell 31, R.Palmer 3/5) lost to The Socials 3/103 (K.Ryan 28, R.Palmer 25)

Tullamarine 7/104 (D.Dimitrovski 26, L.Barley 25, C.Kent 4/2) lost to Greenvale 5/109 (M.Hakim 25, D.Jovic 25, C.Kent 25, D.Dimitrovski 3/7)

Under 12 C

Pascoe Vale 7/153 (J.Costello 25) defeated Coolaroo 36 (J.Costello 3/0)

Pascoe Vale Central 6/92 defeated Flemington 45

Gladstone Park 6/119 (Jayden Moore 26, James Moore 25, R.Campbell 4/7) defeated Glenroy Amateurs 8/108 (J.Foster 25, C.Bourke 3/8)

Keilor 5/140 (N.Gallagher 28, P.Travlos 28, M.Kelliher 26) defeated Oak Park 89 (N.Gallagher 3/11, M.Kelliher 3/14)

Under 12 D

West Coburg had a bye

Strathmore had a bye

Moonee Valley 5/84 (S.Frenette 26) defeated Taylors Lakes 71

East Keilor 7/132 (M.Garafolo 31) defeated Jacana 7/129 (S.Bennett 27, B.Faraj 25)

Under 12 E

Strathmore Heights 5/150 (B.Lambert 28, M.Leslie 27) defeated Glenroy 60

Aberfeldie 8/106 (D.Robinson 4/10) defeated Craigieburn 9/103

Keilor 8/160 (A.Dudderidge 26, S.Lindsay 25, A.Mulroyan 3/20) defeated Doutta Stars 8/150 (A.Mulroyan 28, D.Barclay 25)

Airport W.-St. Chris. 6/104 (T.Elliot 25) defeated St. Francis de Sales 5/85 (M.Costello 25)